Skip to content

tcbiomassplus2019 The International Conference on Thermochemical Conversion Science:
Biomass & Municipal Solid Waste to RNG, Biofuels & Chemicals

October 7-9, 2019 | The Hyatt Regency O'Hare | Rosemont, IL

Conference Agenda

The addition of "plus" to the tcbiomass conference name signifies the expansion of the event’s focus to the research areas of mixed waste conversion, RNG conversion, and hydrothermal liquefaction, in addition to the gasification, pyrolysis, and upgrading tracks that have been central to the conference since its inception.

The 2019 event theme, Real World Solutions Through Green Technology, helped to shape an international program that incorporates presenters from India, Denmark, Sweden, Korea, Italy, Finland, the Netherlands, Canada, Germany, the United Kingdom, and the United States, with authors and co-authors also hailing from a host of other countries. Registration for the conference is now open.

Sunday, October 6



3:00 – 8:00 PMRegistration and Information Desk
6:00 – 8:00 PMWelcome Reception

Monday, October 7



8:00 AM – 6:00 PMRegistration and Information Desk
7:00 – 8:00 AMBreakfast
8:00 – 8:15 AMOpening Remarks and Presentation of Don Klass Award to Douglas Elliott
  • Vann Bush, Vice President, Technology Development & Commercialization, GTI
8:15 – 8:45 AMKeynote Speaker
  • Gerhard Muggen, Managing Director, BTG-BTL
8:45 – 11:00 AMPLENARY SESSION 1
8:45 – 8:50 AMChair Remarks:
  • Valerie Reed, Department of Energy
8:50 – 9:10 AMManufacturing of Biofuels and Chemicals from Municipal Solid Waste (MSW): The Enerkem Approach to Sustainability
  • Kumar Prashant, Enerkem
9:10 – 9:30 AMCommercialization of Hydrothermal Processing - Genifuel Corporation
  • James Oyler
9:30 – 9:50 AMCool GTL- A New Biogas Conversion Process from GTI
  • Terry Marker, GTI
9:50 – 10:10 AMImpact of Autothermal Pyrolysis on the Cost Structure of the Bioliq® Concept
  • Axel Funke, KIT
10:10 – 10:30 AMRenewable Natural Gas from Biomass Gasification via Fluidized-Bed Methanation
  • Robert Catolina, University of California
10:30 – 10:50 AMBreak
10:50 – 11:20 AMKeynote Speaker
  • Jim Spaeth, Chair, IEA Bioenergy
11:20 AM – 12:00 AMPanel Discussion
International Biofuel Regulatory Environment

Moderator: Vann Bush, GTI
  • Kyriakos Maniatis
  • Adam Brown
  • Dan LaFevers
12:00 – 12:10 PMVideos
12:10 – 1:55 PMLunch/Poster Session

Gasification TrackPyrolysis/Hydrothermal Liquefaction Track
2:00 – 5:00 PMChair Remarks:
  • Ingvar Landalv
Chair Remarks:
  • Pedro Ortiz-Toral
2:00 – 2:20 PMBrownfield RNG Plant
  • David Lamont, SunGas Renewables
Effect of Feedstock and Pyrolysis Conditions on Ex-situ Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis
  • Richard French, NREL
2:20 – 2:40 PMDevelopment of a High-Efficiency Power Generation System Integrated with Pressurized Biomass Gasification
  • Michael Bartlett, Phoenix Biopower
Development and Validation of a Lumped Kinetic Model for Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis Upgrading Over a ZSM-5 Catalyst
  • Jim Parks, ORNL
2:40 – 3:00 PMIntegration of Torrefaction and Densification with Gasification for RNG Production at CanmetENERGY-Ottawa
  • Travis Robinson, CanmetENERGY
Experimental Lifetime Evaluation of Ex-situ Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis of Biomass Performed in a Fluidized Bed and Fixed Bed Setup
  • Henry Persson, KTH
3:00 – 3:30 PMBreakBreak
3:30 – 3:50 PMGasification of Woody Biomass and Synthesis to Mixed Alcohols
  • Mathew Summers, West Biofuels
Process Analysis of Multistage Heat Recovery and Integration in Pyrolysis Systems
  • Murlidhar Gupta, CANMET
3:50 – 4:10 PMPore Structure Development During Steam Gasification of Char Residues from Wood and its Effect on Char Reactivity
  • Salman Ding, KTH
Agricultural and Woody Biomass to Jet Fuel Intermediate
  • Chang-hsien Liao, West Biofuels
4:10 – 4:30 PMSmall-scale Biomass Gasification CHP Systems: Comparative Performance Assessment and Char Valorization
  • Marco Baratieri, Free U of Bolzano
Computational Study on Biomass Fast Pyrolysis: Hydrodynamic Effects in a Laboratory-Scale Fluidized Bed
  • Emilio Ramirez, ORNL
4:30 – 4:50 PMBiomass Gasification in a Novel 50kW Indirectly Heated Bubbling Fluidized Bed Steam Reformer: Experimental Campaign and Process Modelling Technical
  • Mara Del Grosso, University of Delft
Production of Biocrude Through Hydrothermal Liquefaction of Wheat Straw in Subcritical and Supercritical Water
  • Tahir Hussain Seehar, Aalborg University
4:50 – 5:00 PMRenewable Ethanol or Methanol Solutions to Hydrogen for Fuel Cell Mobility Applications
  • Osman Akpolat, GTI
Hydrothermal Liquefaction of Biorefinery Lignin-rich Streams: Carbon Recovery from Residual Aqueous Phase
  • Stefano Dell Orco, University of Florence
5:00 – 5:20 PMSpecialized Device for Capturing Gasification Tars
  • Benjamin Bronson, Canmet
Progress in Non-thermal Plasma-based Conversions of Biomass for Value-added Chemicals
  • Xianglan Bai, Iowa State University
5:20 – 5:30 PMVideosVideos
5:30 – 7:00 PMPoster SessionPoster Session

Tuesday, October 8



7:00 – 8:00 AMBreakfast
8:00 – 8:10 AMOpening Remarks
  • Vann Bush, Vice President, Technology Development & Commercialization, GTI
8:10 – 8:40 AMKeynote Speaker
  • Robert Baldwin, Principal Scientist, NREL
8:40 – 10:25 AMPLENARY SESSION 2
8:40 – 8:45 AMChair Remarks:
  • David Dayton
8:45 – 9:05 AMMILENA-OLGA Technology; Developed To Produce Renewable Natural Gas
  • Jan Willem Konemann, Synova Renewable
9:05 – 9:25 AMIH2® Technology: Tailoring the Hydrocarbon Product Distribution via Advances in Catalysis and Process Development
  • Harshavardhan Choudhari, Shell
9:25 – 9:45 AMCo-processing Biointermediates in a FCC to Produce Renewable Fuels
  • Derek Froehle, Honeywell
9:45 – 10:05 AMUnderstanding the Fate of Biogenic Carbon During Co-processing of Bio-oil and Vacuum Gas Oil
  • Kim Magrini, NREL
10:05 – 10:25 AMHydrothermal Liquefaction and Upgrading of Wet Wastes into Renewable Transportation Fuel: Recent Progress and Techno-Economic Analysis
  • Lesley Snowden-Swan, PNNL
10:25 – 10:45 AMBreak
10:45 – 11:15 AMKeynote Speaker
  • Dr. Alan Del Paggio, Business Manager IH2, Shell Catalysts & Technologies
11:20 AM – 12:00 AMPanel Discussion
Commercial Thermochemical Biomass Conversion Trends

Moderator: Kyriakos Maniatus
  • Ingvar Landalv
  • Robert Baldwin
  • Jan Baeyens
  • Gerhard Muggin
  • Esa Kurkela(invited)
12:00 – 1:25 PMLunch/Poster Session

Pyrolysis TrackUpgrading Track
1:25 – 1:30 PMChair Remarks:
  • Liz Moore
Chair Remarks:
  • Stan Frey
1:30 – 1:50 PMPilot Plant Reliability Metrics for Grinding and Fast Pyrolysis of Woody Residues
  • Daniel Carpenter, NREL
Recent Progress in Biocrude Upgrading and Coprocessing
  • David Dayton, RTI
1:50 – 2:10 PMDeriving Kinetics of Autothermal Pyrolysis Partial Oxidation Reactions
  • Chad Peterson, Iowa State University
New Insights in Hydrotreating Pyrolysis Liquids
  • Robbie Vanderboschl, BTG
2:10 – 2:30 PMResidual Biomass to Upgraded Products: Characterization and Thermochemical Conversion of Sugarcane Bagasse and Catalytic Upgrading of Fast Pyrolysis Bio-Oil
  • Caroline Carriel Schmidt, Karlruhl Institute
Catalytic Upgrading of Lignocellulosic Biomass Derived HTL Biocrude Oil: Effect of Catalyst Type and Reaction Severity
  • Kamaldeep Sharma, Aalborg University
2:30 – 2:50 PMA Study of Slurries Produced from Pyrolysis Products from Alternative Lignocellulosic Biomass Characterization and Use
  • Marco Buffi, University of Florence
Co-processing of Biomass Thermochemical Liquefaction Liquids with Gas Oil in Hydrocracking
  • Huamin Wang, PNNL
2:50 – 3:20 PMBreakBreak
3:20 – 3:40 PMIron Sulfate Pretreatment of Biomass to Enhance Sugar Yields While Reducing Char Agglomeration During Fluidized Bed Pyrolysis of Agricultural Residues
  • Sean Rollig, Iowa State University
Deactivation of a CoMo Catalyst During Catalytic Hydropyrolysis of Biomass
  • Jostein Gabrielsen, Haldor Topsoe
3:40 – 4:00 PMBenefits of Staged Vapor Condensation Considering the Liquid Aerosol Formation in Fast Pyrolysis Systems
  • Stefan Conrad, Fraunhofer Institute
Reactor, Catalyst and Feedstock Considerations for Upgrading Biomass Pyrolysis Vapors and Liquids to Fungible Hydrocarbon Intermediates
  • Kim Magrini, NREL
4:00 – 4:20 PMModelling of the Condensation of Fast Pyrolysis Vapours including Aerosol Formation
  • Nicolaus Dahmen , Karlsruhe
Co-Refining of Bio-Based and Fossil Feedstock in a Continuous Slurry Hydrocracking Pilot Plant
  • Linda Sandstrom, RISE
4:20 – 4:40 PMPilot-scale CFP Commissioning: Creative Problem Solving and Lessons Learned
  • Katherine Gaston, NREL
Post-Processing of Bio-Oil Phenolics and Hydrocarbons from Advanced Pyrolysis Bio-Oils
  • ARS Yaseen Elkasabi, USDA
4:40 – 4:50 PMVideosVideos
4:50 – 6:00 PMPoster SessionPoster Session
6:00 – 9:30 PMShuttles  - GTI Dinner Event, Laboratory Tours, and Live MusicShuttles  - GTI Dinner Event, Laboratory Tours, and Live Music

Wednesday, October 9



7:00 – 8:00 AMBreakfast
8:00 – 8:15 AMOpening Remarks
  • Vann Bush, Executive Director, GTI
8:15 – 8:45 AMKeynote Speaker
  • Steve Czonka, Executive Director, Commercial Aviation Alternative Fuels Initiative (CAAFI)
8:45 – 9:15 AMKeynote Speaker
  • Professor Robert Brown, Iowa State University
9:15 AM – 12:00 PMPLENARY SESSION 3
9:15 – 9:20 AMChair Remarks:
  • Douglas Elliott
9:20 – 9:40 AMRotary-shear Production of Flowable Uniform Feedstocks for Thermochemical Conversion to Renewable Diesel: Technoeconomic Analysis and Experience with First Commercial Scale System
  • David Lanning, Forest Concepts
9:40 – 10:00 AMDetermining Design Criteria for Feeding Biomass into a Fluidized Bed Using a Feed Screw
  • Tim Dunning, NREL
10:00 – 10:20 AMImproving Hydrogen and Carbon Efficiency in Biomass Thermochemical Conversion to Fuels
  • Phillip Cross, RTI
10:20 – 10:40 AMScale up Strategies for a Novel Biomass Pyrolysis Process
  • A. Cartolano, Anellotech
10:40 – 11:00 AMBreak
11:00 – 11:20 AMDrop-in Fuels from Black Liquor – Combining Increased Pulp Capacity with Production of Sustainable Biofuels
  • Erik Furusjo, RISE Research
11:20 – 11:40 AMHydrothermal Liquefaction of Common Polymers in Presence of Alkaline Catalyst and Lignocellulosic Materials
  • Juliano Souza dos Passos, Aarhus University
11:40 AM – 12:00 PMComparison of Different Fixed-bed Methanation Reactors for Renewable Natural Gas Production
  • Sebastian Fendt, Technical University of Munich
12:00 – 12:55 PMLunch

Mixed Waste Conversion TrackUpgrading Track
12:55 – 1:00 PMChair Remarks:
  • Martin Linck, GTI
Chair Remarks:
  • Kim Migrini
1:00 – 1:20 PMHydrothermal Liquefaction of Unsegregated Municipal Solid Wastes for Bio-crude Production and Refinery Integration
  • Ravikrishnan Vinu, Indian Institute of Chemical Engineering
Challenges Upgrading HTL Biocrudes
  • Mike Thorson, PNNL
1:20 – 1:40 PMSynthesis of Chemicals from Marine Litter: Addressing Ocean’s Pollution
  • Gian Claudio Fussone, SINTOL
Co-hydrotreatment of Lignin-rich Fraction of Bio-oil and Vegetable Oil
  • Manual Garcia-Perez, Washington State University
1:40 – 2:00 PMChemical Recycling of Mixed Plastic Waste Feedstock with Screw Pyrolysis Technology
  • Hans Leibold, Karlruhl
IH2® Technology: Process and Catalytic Systems for Upgrading Hydrocarbon Liquids Obtained from IH2 Process Using Wood-Based Feedstocks
  • Harshvardhan Choudhari, Shell
2:00 – 2:20 PMProduction of Olefins and Monoaromatics through Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis of Biomass and Plastics in a Tandem Microreactor GC/MS.
  • Javier Celaya Romeo, RISE
Making High-Value Bioproducts from Biomass Pyrolysis: Separation and Product Development
  • Nii Ofei Mante, RTI
2:20 – 3:00 PMBreakBreak
3:20 – 3:40 PMInvestigation of Thermochemical Conversion of Construction and Demolition Waste Using Chemical Equilibrium
  • Quang-Vu Bach, University of Hawaii
Impact of Basic and Non-basic Nitrogen-containing Compounds and Metalloporphyrins during Demetallization of Highly Nitrogenous Biocrude from Hydrothermal Liquefaction: Different Solutions for Different Feedstocks
  • Mohammad Salman Haider, Aalborg University
3:40 – 4:00 PMSystems Analysis for PET and Olefin Polymers in a Circular Economy
  • Ulises Gracida-Alvarez, Michigan Tech
One-step Process for Conversion of Biomass Feedstocks and Bio-oils to Liquid Hydrocarbon Fuels
  • Foster Agblevor, Utah State University
4:00 – 4:30 PMBiocrude Production from Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) and Model Waste Compounds by Hydrothermal Liquefaction using Supercritical Water
  • Saqib Toor, Aalborg University
Co-Processing Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis Oils with Vacuum Gas Oil in a Davison Circulating Riser
  • Jessica Olstad, NREL
4:30 – 4:50 PMCarbon for Lithium and Sodium Ion Batteries from the Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass
  • Mark Nimlos, NREL
Esterification of Phenolic Oil for Use as Diesel Engine Fuel
  • Santanu Bakshi, Iowa State University
4:50 – 5:20 PMWrap Up - Videos of Program HighlightsWrap Up - Videos of Program Highlights

Learn More

Contact us for more information today

tcbiomassPLUS2019 Sponsors include Shell Catalyst, Bioeconomy Institute, KBR, ZETON, Biomass Magazine, AIChE
Scroll To Top